P.O. Box 22435 Santa Barbara, CA 93121
(805) 965-8030
info@sbdems.org

Official Endorsements

The next scheduled election for which the Democratic Party will consider endorsements will take place November 8, 2022. If you are a previously endorsed incumbent, a candidate for office, or considering running for office, please read the following webpage, and then contact Endorsements Chair Joe Pierre jpierre3@comcast.net.

Endorsements for the following offices will be considered at the Democratic Party Central Committee on Thursday, May 5.

  • City of Goleta, City Council District 1
  • City of Goleta, City Council District 2
  • City of Santa Maria, City Council District 3

Statewide Primary Election

ELECTION DAY: JUNE 7, 2022
Salud Carbajal

Salud Carbajal

U.S. CONGRESS (24TH DISTRICT)
Gregg Hart

Gregg Hart

STATE ASSEMBLY (37TH DISTRICT)
Laura Capps

Laura Capps

COUNTY SUPERVISOR (DISTRICT 2)

Susan Salcido

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

U.S. Senator: Alex Padilla

Secretary of State: Dr. Shirley Weber

Attorney General: Rob Bonta

Governor: Gavin Newsom

Controller: Malia Cohen

Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara

Board of Equalization, District 2: Sally Lieber

Lieutenant Governor: Eleni Kounalakis

Treasurer: Fiona Ma

Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond

Past Endorsements

November 2021

  • Santa Barbara Mayor: Cathy Murillo
  • Santa Barbara City Council, District 4: Kristen Sneddon
  • Santa Barbara City Council, District 5: Eric Friedman
  • Santa Barbara City Council, District 6: Meagan Harmon

September 2021

  • Recall of Governor Gavin Newsom: No
  • Replacement Candidate: No endorsement

November 2020

  • President: Joe Biden
  • Vice President: Kamala Harris
  • U.S. Congress: Salud Carbajal
  • California State Senate: Monique Limón
  • California State Assembly, District 35: Dawn Addis
  • California State Assembly, District 37: Steve Bennett
  • Buellton City Council: Elysia Lewis
  • Carpinteria City Council: Natalia Alarcon
  • Goleta Mayor: Paula Perotte
  • Goleta City Council: Kyle Richards
  • Goleta City Council: Stuart Kasdin
  • Lompoc City Council, District 4: Jeremy Ball
  • Santa Maria City Council, District 1: Osvaldo Sotello
  • Solvang City Council: Chris Bowyer
  • Allan Hancock Community College District Board of Trustees, District 4: Jeffrey Hall
  • Carpinteria Unified School District Board of Trustees: Craig Cooke
  • Goleta Union School District Board of Trustees: Patricia “Max” Rorty and Sholeh Jahangir
  • Lompoc Unified School District Board of Trustees: Janet Blevins
  • Santa Barbara Community College Board of Trustees, District 2: Robert Miller
  • Santa Barbara Community College Board of Trustees, District 3: Erin Guereña
  • Santa Barbara Community College Board of Trustees, District 4: Anna Everett
  • Santa Barbara Unified School District Board of Trustees: Jackie Reid, Laura Capps, and Wendy Sims-Moten
  • Santa Maria Joint Union High School District: Angie Bolden and Jennifer Melena
  • Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District Board of Trustees: José Juan Ibarra
  • Santa Barbara County Board of Education, District 3: Richard Fulton
  • Santa Barbara County Board of Education, District 6: Joe Howell
  • Goleta Sanitary District: Sharon Rose
  • Goleta Water District: Bill Rosen, Farfallah Borah, and Lauren Hanson
  • Isla Vista Community Services District: Catherine Flaherty, Ethan Bertrand, and Marcos Aguilar
  • Isla Vista Recreation and Park District: Mia Rahmen
  • Montecito Fire Protection District: Robert Kemp

March 2020

  • U.S. Congress: Salud Carbajal
  • California State Senate: Monique Limón
  • California State Assembly: N/A
  • Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors, District 1: Das Williams
  • Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors, District 3: Joan Hartmann

November 2019

  • Santa Barbara City Council, District 1: Alejandra Gutierrez
  • Santa Barbara City Council, District 2: Mike Jordan
  • Santa Barbara City Council, District 3: Oscar Gutierrez
  • Santa Barbara City Council, District 6: Meagan Harmon

November 2018

  • California Governor: Gavin Newsom
  • U.S. Senate: Kevin de León
  • California Attorney General: Xavier Bacerra
  • California Secretary of State: Alex Padilla
  • California State Treasurer: Fiona Ma
  • California State Controller: Betty Yee
  • California Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond
  • California Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
  • California Board of Equalization, District 2: Malia Cohen
  • U.S. Congress, District 24: Salud Carbajal
  • California State Assembly, District 35: Bill Ostrander
  • California State Assembly, District 37: Monique Limón
  • Carpinteria City Council: Al Clark
  • Goleta Mayor: Paula Perotte
  • Goleta City Council: James Kyriaco
  • Santa Maria City Council, District 3: Gloria Soto
  • Santa Maria City Council, District 4: Rafa Gutierrez
  • Goleta Union Schoo District Board of Trustees: Luz Reyes-Martín, and Richard Mayer
  • Santa Maria-Bonita School District Board of Trustees: Abe Melendrez
  • Santa Barbara Unified School District Board of Trustees: Ismael Paredes Ulloa and Rose Muñoz
  • Santa Barbara City College Board of Trustees, Area 4: Darcél Elliott
  • Santa Barbara City College Board of Trustees, Area 6: Kate Parker
  • Goleta Water District Board of Directors: Kathleen Werner and Matias Eusterbrock